|
Post by Fryguy64 on Nov 20, 2012 12:55:15 GMT -5
While researching a potential upcoming project, I've been on the lookout for games on the original Game Boy and Game Boy Color that I haven't played or have only taken a quick look at before.
However, morbid curiosity has also led me to think about some of the worst Game Boy games. I do like to suffer!
So I thought I'd kick this party off right here with a straw poll of sorts. Please pick out your best and worst Game Boy and Game Boy Color games, first or third party, in no particular order. I will keep a rated tally in this first post based on how many votes each game has received.
You can vote for as many games as you like. I expect the Top 10 to be mostly games I've played, so please share any obscure or unappreciated gems as well.
BEST Balloon Kid (1) Donkey Kong (1) For the Frog the Bell Tolls (1) The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (1) Mole Mania (2) Pokemon Red/Blue/Yellow (2) Wario Land 2 (1) Warlocked (1)
WORST Alleyway (1) Castlevania: The Adventure (1) Donkey Kong Land (2) Fist of the North Star (1) Garfield Labyrinth (1) Radar Mission (1) The Simpsons: Bart vs. the Juggernauts (1)
Note: I've thrown 5 of my own options each as well Best: Donkey Kong, Link's Awakening, Mole Mania, Pokemon, Wario Land 2 Worst: Castlevania: The Adventure, Donkey Kong Land, Fist of the North Star, Garfield Labyrinth, Bart vs. the Juggernauts
|
|
|
Post by Leon on Nov 20, 2012 13:53:05 GMT -5
Best Balloon Kid (Love this game, so fun) Mole Mania (Good puzzle game, but you already knew that) For the Frog a Bell Tolls (Such good writing) Pokemon (Red/Yellow/Blue) (Can't go wrong with any of these) Warlocked (Awesome wizard classes)
Worst Alleyway (Not bad, but kind of plain) Radar Mission Donkey Kong Land (I don't even like DKC, why this?)
|
|
|
Post by 8bitretroshit on Nov 21, 2012 3:12:16 GMT -5
Not a whole lot of gameboy games I really loathe. And I just wanted to write quick explanations, but ofcourse I ended up with a big wall of text. ANYWAY
Best Super Mario Land 2 - Awesome variation of creative worlds and enemies in this one Mole Mania - Yeah, you know. Good puzzler with some fun action/bosses thrown in Metroid II - Love the eerie background noise and the sudden metroid battles actually spooked me a few times Balloon Kid - Oddly relaxing. Well, until you get to the cave stage anyway PKMN Gold/Silver - Because it's the better of the two (RBY is pretty much unplayable to me nowadays) and being able to revisit most of Kanto blew me away back then Adventure Island - I liked how you could select a dino buddy pre-stage, kinda like Mario 3's item system Ducktales 1&2 - Apparently they're NES ports actually, but they're just as awesome in black and green. Tiny Toons Babs' Big Break - Slow and easy, but they did a good job of cramming a lot of Tiny Toons characters in. Some fun little details in there too, like player/enemies being covered in soot when passing through the tunnel in the train level Trip World - Similar to Kirby's Dreamland, only even shorter and easier. Most of the enemies don't even hurt you unless you attack first. Still I really dig the huge variation of 'enemies' and the details they put in the levels/animations Kid Dracula - Fun platformer featuring the usual crazy Konami bosses. And I just love that silly chiptune Golliwog's Cakewalk from stage 2
Worst Bubble Bobble - Not necessarily bad, but the zoomed in camera is annoying and the game lacks a two player mode. There are better ports of this game. TMNT: Fall of the Foot Clan - I know they're turtles but good god, they move so slow Dukes of Hazzard - What the.. these aren't the duke boys I know!! Powerpuff Girls - Game has three versions. Three different versions of shit
|
|
|
Post by nocturnal YL on Nov 21, 2012 4:09:39 GMT -5
Unfortunately, I wasn't particularly active in the Game Boy era. I wasn't much of a fan of portable gaming until the DS. That said, I do have my tops and worsts.
Best (in no particular order)
Super Mario Land Solid platformer; too bad I didn' get to really appreciate SML2 (I played only with emulation) and I felt that 16*16 sprites aren't meant for the original GB. Thus SML1 gets my vote here. Donkey Kong Another solid platformer, and DK94 is way longer than SML1. Game & Watch Gallery Gallery 1 gets my vote. I've played all 4 G&W Gallery, and my preference is 4>1>2>3. 4 because it has 20 games included, and 1 is because it has Oil Panic. Modern Oil Panic is my favourite G&W Gallery games so far. Kirby Tilt'n'Tumble Innovative gameplay! Why did you cancel its sequel, Nintendo? Tetris More difficult than modern Tetris games (thanks, The Tetris Company) while not being a graphically crippled game like its NES counterpart. Mario Tennis That's before I hated Mario Tennis passionately since the GBA version. Now I hope Camelot would make more Mario Golf and forget about Mario Tennis.
Worst
Game Boy Gallery (EU) Not to be confused with Game Boy Gallery 1~3 (JP) and Game Boy Gallery 2~4 (AU). Unlike the main Game & Watch Gallery, this game is a disgrace to Game & Watch. It looks like an unlicensed homebrew compilation of G&W games, does not save, and managed to offer less than the original games.
|
|
|
Post by Manspeed on Nov 21, 2012 4:26:33 GMT -5
Fun Fact about Garfield Labyrinth: In the US, it was re-skinned as "The Real Ghostbusters". In Japan, it was originally released as "Mickey Mouse 4: The Magical Labyrinth" (which is itself tied to the Crazy Castle series but that's a whole 'nother topic).
|
|
|
Post by parrothead on Nov 21, 2012 13:41:46 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Hiker of Games on Nov 29, 2012 7:52:36 GMT -5
Best:
-Link's Awakening -Metroid II: Return of Samus -Kid Icarus II: Of Myths and Monsters -Wario Land 2 -Wario Land 3 -Pokemon RBY - Donkey Kong '94
Worst is harder. I think I cleverly avoided most of the bad ones. Which makes this a fairly unhelpful comment.
|
|
mcfry15
Pikpik Carrot
D'OH I MISSED!
Posts: 1
|
Post by mcfry15 on Dec 1, 2012 14:38:30 GMT -5
Best: Pokémon R/B/Y Pokémon G/S/C Super Mario Bros. Deluxe Super Mario Land Kirby Tilt 'n' Tumble
Worst: Too hard.
|
|