Post by 8bitretroshit on Aug 26, 2008 4:36:40 GMT -5
Instead of filling my list with old skool NES games like last time, I decided to actually think awhile about my top 25. Also I decided to pick one of every series, to keep the top from being cluttered by Mario and Megaman titles.
Also I'm listing it the other way around, can you handle the suspense??
25. Zelda II [NES]
Never really got into OoT, Majora's Mask or Wind Waker. But Zelda II, unlike the other Zelda's, is more about kicking ass side-view style and I can dig that.
24. Super Metroid [SNES]
Played it only recently on VC. Great presentation, especially for it's time, and I didn't get stuck as much as I thought I would.
23. Kirby's Adventure [NES]
Kirby's Adventure, Super Star and Dreamland 3 are all great games. Played Adventure on the VC not too long ago and enjoyed it a lot, so I picked this one over the others.
22. Balloon Fighter [NES]
Me and my brother used to play this game a lot. We used to get into fights because we popped each other's balloons too :/
21. Battle City [NES]
Another old favorite. One of those few NES games with a level editor. The ability to upgrade your tank to bigger machines of destruction and awesome co-op got this one in my top 25.
20. Ducktales 2 [NES]
Back then licensed games weren't total shit, in fact both Darkwing Duck and Ducktales 2 are pretty great. I picked DT2 because of it's many secrets. A hidden chest in a secret room within a secret room? Hell yea
19. TMNT: Turtles in Time [SNES]
To me this is the best beat 'em up with it's many TMNT badguys and awesome battle music. TMNT2, another beat 'em up for the NES, came pretty close.
18. Wrecking Crew [NES]
Mostly because of the level editor really. I spent whole afternoons making stages. Too bad I could never save them
17. Parodius [SNES]
One of my favorite shoot 'em ups, despite rarely getting past that scantily dressed lady in level 2. Whole game weirded me out as a kid.... so I kept coming back to play it some more.
16. Skies of Arcadia [Gamecube, etc]
One of the best RPGs I know of with it's likable cast of characters. Game also has a bit of a twist near the end I really didn't see coming.
15. Donkey Kong Country [SNES]
Looked incredible back in the 16 bit days. I really liked the island and stage settings, Tree Top Town's the best. The music is incredible too, but everybody already knows this.
14. Pokemon Gold/Silver [Gameboy]
I replayed Red and Blue about 7 to 8 times just to get those critters to lvl100. Yet I pick G/S above R/B because it was such a great improvement. Colour, Pokemon looking like they should, day and night system AND you could visit good ol' Kanto again (though kinda depressing how everything went to the gutter there). Plus the newly introduced monsters were better then those weird space alien freaks from later generations.
13. Earthbound [SNES]
Sure the game has it's flaws, but I like it's weird style and humour. (You're awfully kind taking time out to talk to a mouse. This mouse loves you!)
12. Paper Mario [N64]
I like this installment the most as it actually takes place in a paper version of the Mushroom Kingdom and Bowser is the main badguy of badguys.
11. PilotWings 64 [N64]
Trying that same mission again and again to get that perfect score was really addicting. Plus flying around the island and checking out the 3D view was something I liked to do.
10. F-Zero X [N64]
The X Cup was great for multiplayer matches and that's the main reason F-Zero X got picked over F-Zero GX. In fact we never played F-Zero GX multiplayer over here because of this.
9. Super Probotector [NES]
Aka Super C for you US dwellers. Both Super C and Contra III are great when there's 2 players running around shooting alien scum. I picked the NES version just because of the simple fun me and my brother had hiding in the swamp in the jungle level. JUST LIKE RAMBO!
8. Banjo Kazooie [N64]
Darn good platformer right here. The quiz near the end was awesome aswell.
7. Lylat Wars [N64]
Aka Starfox 64. Best Starfox game hands down. The multiplayer was pretty fun too with 4 people.
6. Yoshi's Island 2 [SNES]
It's a Mario game, but you play as Yoshi so I'm gonna stick this one here anyway.
5. Perfect Dark 64 [N64]
Turok 2 and Goldeneye were both great, but PD kicks their butts. Very customizable multiplayer AND awesome singleplayer missions. Remote-detonation-mines-only-matches were the best. There hasn't been another console shooter that lived up to it's name, multiplayer wise.
4. Super Smash Brothers Brawl [Wii]
Beats the other two installments with ease with it's massive content. The N64 one came close though, because of the amount of times we played that one over the years.
3. Super Mario Galaxy [Wii]
That's right, Galaxy beats Super Mario 3 and Super Mario 64. Maybe it's because I didn't spoil myself before actually playing it. The music is great and the graphics are gorgeous, especially for a Wii game. The level lay-outs change when you're trying to get a different star in that same level... It's like playing a completely new level! Haven't had as much fun running and jumping since SM64, and that's why Galaxy is on the list.
2. Megaman 2 [NES]
When it comes down to it, Megaman 3 is bigger and better. Too bad it can't beat Megaman 2 nostalgia of me playing through the whole thing again and again... because it was the only Megaman I could beat, being the easiest of the classic series.
1. Plok [SNES]
Nothing will ever beat Plok from it's first place. It may seem like a lame Rayman wannabe to many, but I played the game too many Saturday mornings from start to finish to give a shit. The graphics are colourful, the music incredible and the characters and environments are... weird, but in a good way. Lacks a save or password feature, but the game is filled up with secrets anyway, sometimes sending you a good 20 levels further. It's really too bad the Pickford Bros never got around to making that sequel they were planning.
Also I'm listing it the other way around, can you handle the suspense??
25. Zelda II [NES]
Never really got into OoT, Majora's Mask or Wind Waker. But Zelda II, unlike the other Zelda's, is more about kicking ass side-view style and I can dig that.
24. Super Metroid [SNES]
Played it only recently on VC. Great presentation, especially for it's time, and I didn't get stuck as much as I thought I would.
23. Kirby's Adventure [NES]
Kirby's Adventure, Super Star and Dreamland 3 are all great games. Played Adventure on the VC not too long ago and enjoyed it a lot, so I picked this one over the others.
22. Balloon Fighter [NES]
Me and my brother used to play this game a lot. We used to get into fights because we popped each other's balloons too :/
21. Battle City [NES]
Another old favorite. One of those few NES games with a level editor. The ability to upgrade your tank to bigger machines of destruction and awesome co-op got this one in my top 25.
20. Ducktales 2 [NES]
Back then licensed games weren't total shit, in fact both Darkwing Duck and Ducktales 2 are pretty great. I picked DT2 because of it's many secrets. A hidden chest in a secret room within a secret room? Hell yea
19. TMNT: Turtles in Time [SNES]
To me this is the best beat 'em up with it's many TMNT badguys and awesome battle music. TMNT2, another beat 'em up for the NES, came pretty close.
18. Wrecking Crew [NES]
Mostly because of the level editor really. I spent whole afternoons making stages. Too bad I could never save them
17. Parodius [SNES]
One of my favorite shoot 'em ups, despite rarely getting past that scantily dressed lady in level 2. Whole game weirded me out as a kid.... so I kept coming back to play it some more.
16. Skies of Arcadia [Gamecube, etc]
One of the best RPGs I know of with it's likable cast of characters. Game also has a bit of a twist near the end I really didn't see coming.
15. Donkey Kong Country [SNES]
Looked incredible back in the 16 bit days. I really liked the island and stage settings, Tree Top Town's the best. The music is incredible too, but everybody already knows this.
14. Pokemon Gold/Silver [Gameboy]
I replayed Red and Blue about 7 to 8 times just to get those critters to lvl100. Yet I pick G/S above R/B because it was such a great improvement. Colour, Pokemon looking like they should, day and night system AND you could visit good ol' Kanto again (though kinda depressing how everything went to the gutter there). Plus the newly introduced monsters were better then those weird space alien freaks from later generations.
13. Earthbound [SNES]
Sure the game has it's flaws, but I like it's weird style and humour. (You're awfully kind taking time out to talk to a mouse. This mouse loves you!)
12. Paper Mario [N64]
I like this installment the most as it actually takes place in a paper version of the Mushroom Kingdom and Bowser is the main badguy of badguys.
11. PilotWings 64 [N64]
Trying that same mission again and again to get that perfect score was really addicting. Plus flying around the island and checking out the 3D view was something I liked to do.
10. F-Zero X [N64]
The X Cup was great for multiplayer matches and that's the main reason F-Zero X got picked over F-Zero GX. In fact we never played F-Zero GX multiplayer over here because of this.
9. Super Probotector [NES]
Aka Super C for you US dwellers. Both Super C and Contra III are great when there's 2 players running around shooting alien scum. I picked the NES version just because of the simple fun me and my brother had hiding in the swamp in the jungle level. JUST LIKE RAMBO!
8. Banjo Kazooie [N64]
Darn good platformer right here. The quiz near the end was awesome aswell.
7. Lylat Wars [N64]
Aka Starfox 64. Best Starfox game hands down. The multiplayer was pretty fun too with 4 people.
6. Yoshi's Island 2 [SNES]
It's a Mario game, but you play as Yoshi so I'm gonna stick this one here anyway.
5. Perfect Dark 64 [N64]
Turok 2 and Goldeneye were both great, but PD kicks their butts. Very customizable multiplayer AND awesome singleplayer missions. Remote-detonation-mines-only-matches were the best. There hasn't been another console shooter that lived up to it's name, multiplayer wise.
4. Super Smash Brothers Brawl [Wii]
Beats the other two installments with ease with it's massive content. The N64 one came close though, because of the amount of times we played that one over the years.
3. Super Mario Galaxy [Wii]
That's right, Galaxy beats Super Mario 3 and Super Mario 64. Maybe it's because I didn't spoil myself before actually playing it. The music is great and the graphics are gorgeous, especially for a Wii game. The level lay-outs change when you're trying to get a different star in that same level... It's like playing a completely new level! Haven't had as much fun running and jumping since SM64, and that's why Galaxy is on the list.
2. Megaman 2 [NES]
When it comes down to it, Megaman 3 is bigger and better. Too bad it can't beat Megaman 2 nostalgia of me playing through the whole thing again and again... because it was the only Megaman I could beat, being the easiest of the classic series.
1. Plok [SNES]
Nothing will ever beat Plok from it's first place. It may seem like a lame Rayman wannabe to many, but I played the game too many Saturday mornings from start to finish to give a shit. The graphics are colourful, the music incredible and the characters and environments are... weird, but in a good way. Lacks a save or password feature, but the game is filled up with secrets anyway, sometimes sending you a good 20 levels further. It's really too bad the Pickford Bros never got around to making that sequel they were planning.