Edit - I was tired last night, so I copied a link to my site. Since I'm now awake, I'll copy the descriptions from the site.
1. Skies of Arcadia Legends (GC)
I love Skies. With all my heart.
If my art gallery couldn't tell you that, then perhaps these gushing comments for the game from my old Neomega Top 25 Games Ever list will (which, btw, it placed 5th of All Time at that time...things have probably changed with all of the staffers since then
). ^^
I recall the first time I picked up this game. I read about it in the DC official magazine, and had just finished Grandia II, so I wanted to try to find this game and give it a go. Sounded like a lot of fun. It took me a long time to find a copy, but finally I discovered the last copy at Circuit City for $35. I got an incredible bargain for such a quality title. I popped it in, and put in 50 hours of my life into the game, and I didn't even get the chance to beat it (second disc started skipping...). That's how involving and incredible this game is. With the best cast I personally have played as in a RPG (Vyse is quickly likable with his sense of justice and 'go-get-em' attitude, and Aika's feisty and cute behavior and Fina's silent, shy exterior are both played out excellently), beautiful graphics (for the DC) and music, a great storyline, an awesome battle system (well, other than the fact there are so many of them...silly random battles) for ships and land combat...I could go for days praising just the DC version. But then Sega released Legends for the Gamecube. And not only is the game experience still as great as it was, but they expanded on it and somehow made it even better. It's truly an engrossing RPG, and definitely a classic in this modern era of gaming.
2. Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64)
Remember when this game came out? I sure do...in fact, here's a story behind how I became a gigantic fan of this game.
Flashback to 1998, November. My good friend Chris had a few friends over and he just picked the game up. I was amazed, enthralled even about what I was watching. I couldn't believe what I was seeing. When I started the game at his house, I recorded it. I got through the Deku Tree, but not much farther. When I returned home, I asked my mom if we could go and get it, but alas, she was busy working and didn't want to take me. I had the game on reserve as it was, but I just had to witness the game again, so I watched my tape. My mom walked in...and decided to take me down if I got it quickly. So I did. What's best about this story is when I got it, I became addicted to the stellar gameplay and level design. So addicted, I beat the game in about 20 hours in 4 days. 5 minutes before Chris beat it, who had it a week before I did (he was quite upset at me, btw...it's all good now, though ^^). That's how much I loved this game, and it's one of the few games I played after beating it more than I played trying to beat it. Sure, it doesn't stun as well as it did in 1998, but the game still holds up remarkably well in the audio/gameplay/level design department.
3. Super Metroid (SNES)
I played this game in the midst of the 3D era - around the time games like Super Smash Bros. Melee just came out and screens of Metroid Prime and Zelda: Wind Waker were stunning folks left and right. And you know what? Playing this game made me forget about anything else I had for my Gamecube. Taking the basic core of the NES classic and expanding on it in every way imaginable, this game is the pinnacle of 2D gameplay in my eyes. Full of legendary moments, top notch gameplay, awesome open-ended level design, some fantastic music and stunning SNES graphics, I had a blast experiencing this for the first time.
4. Resident Evil 4 (GC)
This game is the pinnacle of this last generation's console titles. Capcom has outdone themselves with RE4 on just about every level that they could have. By reworking the RE scheme into a new and much better camera system that places it behind the character, changing the enemies from brainless zombies to infested villagers, zealots and commandos who have actual AI, who weave, block their face, gang up on you, duck, arm themselves with sickles, scythes, crossbows, rocket launchers, chain saws, pitchforks, axes, tasers, dynamite, hammers and gatling guns, and can actually communicate with each other (in Spanish, no less), adding in a merchant who upgrades your weaponry, giving you control over two characters at certain points, adding in "dodge" and "action" commands to increase the tension, superb boss fights and excellent ambiance...everything about RE4 is amazing. This game has been drifting in and out of my dreams, reminding me of the gameplay bliss I have been experiencing for the last few months. The amazing graphics, voice work, sounds, level design and controls round out the best game in the last few years. I must recommend that you give this a try ASAP.
5. Super Mario 64 (N64)
Super Mario 64 is still in my eyes the best 3D example of platforming. Unlike its sequel, it did not rely on a gimmick. It simply brought classic Mario gameplay into 3 dimensions. With 15 worlds to explore, plus secret areas and the castle hub, there was certainly enough to look for. 120 stars that were mostly scattered throughout the levels, plenty of moves for Mario to utilize, and some of the best 3D gameplay to this day make for a legendary first leap for Nintendo into the realm of 3D.
I played through this summer 2003, just to make sure I wasn't suffering from youthful delusions, and I still enjoyed every moment of collecting all 120 stars again (it was easier this time, despite the near 7 year gap between full runthroughs). Still one of the best 3D cameras ever in a game, and just a fun game all the way around.
6. Mega Man 3 (NES)
Most may scoff at my inclusion of this game over Mega Man 2...and that's fine - that's the beauty of differences of opinion. Here's my report on the game from the deceased Neomega's NES Greatest list:
I knew this game inside out, backwards and upside down. And I still do. With simply incredible music, play control, NES graphics, and boss and level design, this title really pushed the NES to its limits. Outside of a few other titles (SMB3, Kirby's Adventure), I spent most of my time on my NES with this game, and I only had a NES for 10 years, so that says a lot. One of my most treasured games ever.
This game also holds the title of being one of my favorite game endings ever (it's the music and the impressive grass graphics...what can I say?) and some of the greatest music I've ever heard (Snake Man, Shadow Man, Wily's Castle music and Protoman's Whistle Concert), and the one game I can promise I am excellent at.
7. Beyond Good & Evil (GC)
This game is one of the most immersive I've ever gotten into. It's a rich, rewarding gameplay experience that offers excellent parallels to the world of today. The character designs are fantastic, both in a design and a voice casting sense. And the game is, outside of Resident Evil 4, the best thing to come out of the last generation of games. It's a marvelous piece of software.
8. Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow (GBA)
After I plugged this into my GBA, I witnessed 7 hours of my life blink into a blissful experience. I had to work the next morning or else I'd probably would have stayed up late to finish it. I finished the game in the morning, but when I got to the end I realized I didn't get the best ending…so another 3 hours later I truly and finally conquered it, and after that, I started a new game. Rarely does that happen to me, and it says a lot on the gameplay to be able to keep a hold of someone after they beat the game for them to still be playing it right afterwards. Following that tale, I have gone through the game more times and continue to love every moment.
9. Hotel Dusk: Room 215 (DS)
Little did I expect this game to wow me like it did, but man, Cing did a great job with their second DS title. The game has one of the best stories I've gone through (loaded with twists and turns), excellent characterization for everyone, inventive uses of the touch screen (and the DS in general), mostly top-notch direction, and some of the coolest artwork I've ever seen in a game. The animation for the characters is purely awesome, that it is. The game grabs you by the collar, sits you down and lets time slip by without a care in the world. It's gripping stuff.
10. Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
Ah, the memories that I have for this classic. I will post what I commented on SMB3 with Neomega's Top NES feature...
This is the game that I probably know more than nearly any other game made (only a few others spring to mind - Mega Man 3, Mario 64, Zelda: OoT...). I played this so much that I had etched where every little secret was buried inside my head. I still know all three whistle locations, most of the White Mushroom House locations, where most the hidden suits are, where to best utilize the infinite 1-Up tricks (1-2 Goombas, Lv. 2 fortress on the Dry Bones, 3-9 Bullet Bills with a shell...), and conquer the trickiest stages. And at the time, when I was about 9 or 10 years old, I was going "Wow, so this is what gaming can be."
The rock solid gameplay, along with fairly good NES graphics and sound, made this title become one of the favorites on several gamer's lists. The uniqueness of the Raccoon/Tanooki tail's flying abilities, the Frog Suit's swimming, the Hammer Bros. Suit letting you become one of the enemies for a while (and being able to deflect fireballs), being able to pick up shells and so much more than what the original Super Mario Bros. had to offer, plus enough levels and side quests (Go for the Star on the slots!) to leave just about anyone happy, and you'll see why Super Mario Bros. 3 is our choice for the greatest NES game of all time. One of Nintendo's finest hours, and certainly one of gaming's greats.
11. Tales of Symphonia (GC)
Wow, this game is really amazing. I haven't played a RPG so full of depth since Skies of Arcadia, and although this game isn't quite the near flawless experience Skies is, this is certainly a high class title. The game's graphics are simply amazing; at times jaw dropping. This is by far one of the best examples of cel-shading I've seen, outside of Zelda: Wind Waker and Dragon Quest 8. The characters are very enjoyable and attachable (I like all of the playable character's voices and personalities...enough to get an art book of it), and despite a somewhat trite storyline (that at times seems ripped right out of Grandia II...which was ripped from elsewhere), it is compelling and kept me interested. The game has so many sidequests it's mind boggling, the battle system is one of the best I've played (I like having a bit of real time control in combat, and this is ALL real time ^^ ), there's plenty to do and explore, and it's a blast to play. The music is great on the whole (I own the soundtrack), and the ability to choose your battles is a nice plus. There's hardly any complaints here - even those who said the game ramps up on difficulty too quickly apparently aren't too knowledgeable at RPG's, for I had no problems with that (it's called leveling-up, folks ^_~ ). I am very satisfied and pleased with this game...enough to proclaim it as my favorite game of 2004. Thank you Namco for releasing it here.
12. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
My most recent playthrough blissfully reminded me of the joys I held when I first played it long ago. The music is amazing. The character development is deep and well translated (there's a few typos, but nothing too bad). The battle system is classic and still excellent in this modern age, with plenty of magic, techs and combinations to be learned. The graphics are top-notch for the SNES. The storyline is still amazingly solid. The character design is certainly some of my favorite work of Dragon Ball Z creator Akira Toriyama (sp), with strong, likable personalities attached to great design work (Dragon Quest 8 has some good character designs too, btw). Plus being able to plow back through it with your last game's stats is a nice plus. An engrossing, delightful RPG that stands as my favorite outside of Skies of Arcadia and Tales of Symphonia, this one should be in everyone's library somewhere. Square's finest hour, in my opinion.
13. Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Wii)
While Brawl does have a few quirky design flubs and some missed chances to really send this crossover over the top, Brawl is indeed exceptional. It is a game that caters to the Nintendo fan base, and does it quite well. It's rich in unlockable content, moreso than any other game. It has a phenomenal soundtrack, a huge stage count, lots of fun characters to play as, and controls better than the series ever has. It is a game that has made me very glad that I own it. It's one that left me feeling fuzzy when I finish playing it for the day. And it's one that is just...well, good, good fun. For those who happen to be into Nintendo's characters and history, there's not much that can top the chaotic joy that is Smash Bros. Brawl.
14. Apollo Justice: Ace Attorney (DS)
Color me surprised that Apollo's first set of cases managed to do a feat I did not expect them to do - exceed the entire series that came before it. Don't get me wrong - Phoenix's trilogy wrapped itself up quite nicely over the duration of three games, but Apollo Justice does so much with its first four cases that it felt just as good. I was amazed that Capcom could pull off such a feat, but they did it with ease. Apollo and Trucy are excellent characters (and, oddly enough, I may like both of them over Phoenix and Maya, which is very impressive), and Prosecutor Gavin is a very fresh spin on a rival, being intensely likable but in his own unique way compared to Phoenix's opposition. Ema Skye's return to replace Gumshoe as the series' detective is very welcome, and both her personality and passion for forensic science add immensely to the joy of the game. I enjoyed doing the various tests on evidence over Psyche-Locks tenfold. The elements from the bonus fifth case from the original Phoenix Wright have returned, so you can spin around your evidence to try to find hidden clues. Adding to the pleasure was the newfound mystery surrounding Phoenix Wright's departure from the defense attorney trade (I don't dare ruin it here), something that was a shock once it all fell together. Lastly, Apollo was the first game built for the DS from the ground up, and it quickly shows. The graphics have (mostly) been overhauled, and the character sprites are much more animated and detailed, and the backgrounds are far richer than before. I do think that playing the earlier three games helped make this one so captivating (especially with the Phoenix subplot), but Apollo's beginning is incredible. I can't wait for more.
15. Metroid Prime (GC)
Ah, the first 3D Metroid. The one everyone doubted. The one many said would ruin the franchise.
Oh, how they were all wrong. ^_^
This is simply a stunning game, in more ways than one. The graphic wizards at Retro managed to hide items in well modeled destructible walls that looked like it was part of the background and not just tacked on, which impressed me. Excellent level design combined with a unique control scheme and some of the most beautiful graphics ever make for a great ride and a pleasant surprise. I originally coughed up my award in 2002 to Metroid Fusion, but I have learned the error of my ways, as this is far, far better. Seeing Ridley in 3D was awesome too. The music is also spiffy. I can praise this game for days...but I'll stop. It's simply greatness, and stands as Nintendo's best work on the GC.
16. Fire Emblem (GBA)
Oh, Fire Emblem, how do I love thee? Let me count the ways. The artwork for this game is awesome. Absolutely awesome. The storyline is fantastic. The game's maps are well designed, and the gameplay is also well thought out (minus Marcus - the EXP thief, and the abuse of bosses and arenas...but hey, it's all good). The characters are extremely likable, and the challenge of keeping them all alive is a strong drawing point. But my favorite part in the game is probably when you get critical hits...I love them. I hate having them happen to me. >_< But some of the animations are awesome. Lyn's as a Blade Lord, Hawkeye's, Athos' spells...wow.
17. Legend of Zelda (NES)
The original. The classic. The game that started what in my opinion is the greatest game series ever made. What's awesome about that fact is that several elements in this game continue to pop up into modern day editions. This game has amazing level design in both quests (I do think the first adventure is better, but that may just be my opinion), clever secondary weapons (the boomerang still owns...despite it being outclassed later), catchy music (the theme of Ganon's dungeon is so awesomely evil) and plenty of hidden secrets and goodies strung throughout (have you had to pay the old man for breaking down his door yet?). It is something that can still be respected in this modern age, and everyone ought to play this game sometime in their gaming careers.
18. Ogre Battle 64 (N64)
Despite its goofy sounding subtitle, this is a great strat-RPG. Although you have no direct control of your units in combat, this game is all about building a strong team to win those fights. By combining spell casters and archers with berserkers and dragons, the team making never grows old, and there's plenty of stages and things to find within the expansive worlds loaded with hidden items, wild beasts and towns. The beautiful sprites proved the N64 can do sprite effects well enough, and also proves the system could handle RPG's (spits on Square...
). The storyline is great (despite some typos here and there), and the game's musical score is awesome. Just a great fantasy experience.
19. Zelda: Twilight Princess (GC)
A fitting end to the Gamecube's lifecycle, Twilight Princess learns from Wind Waker's design flaws and instead offers up a world easy to travel, explore and discover. The game pulls a lot of influence from Link to the Past (light and dark worlds, a mirror to traverse them) and Ocarina of Time (the races of Hyrule, the overall layout of the world), but manages to mix them up into being a unique experience all its own. The game is rich in art design and detail, has the great controls Wind Waker pioneered, has the best storyline the series has ever had, and introduces one of the most intriguing characters into the series yet - Midna. Despite it also being on the Wii, I heartily recommend it as a GC title as well. It's a great game either way.
20. Metroid Zero Mission (GBA)
Second best in the 2D Metroids, this GBA release brought together many of the refinements the Metroid series has featured throughout the years, but managed to reinvent the original title in a great way. Excellent controls, level design and music are all awesome reasons why I love this game.